ico-phone 09 274 6617

VISIT OUR SHOWROOM AT 146 HARRIS ROAD, EAST TAMAKI

 
25 years 1 resized

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy of Gary’s Garden Sheds with respect to the way we obtain, use and disclose information about you including through our website at www.garysgardensheds.co.nz. We maintain and are bound by the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1993.   

For the sake of clarity, this Privacy Policy covers personal information collected and used by Gary’s Garden Sheds in relation to its customers.

Your Consent

You consent to your information being used in accordance with this privacy policy when you disclose your personal information to us. This could be in one or more of the following situations:

  • when you request a quote, follow up, site visit or complaint;
  • when you submit an enquiry or communicate with us whether it be online, via the phone or email;
  • by participating in any activity on a social media site including but not limited to entering promotions.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect your personal information about you when you consent (outlined above). This personal information includes your name, email address, physical address, phone numbers or other details necessary for us to provide the information or services you have requested.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information from you directly when you communicate with us via telephone, email, online enquiry, feedback forms or any other medium.

There is no requirement to disclose personal information to use our website

When you visit our website, we may record data about your visit. This information is statistical and does not personally identify you. This statistical information can be viewed and accessed by us and our website provider.

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to monitor website usage. The cookies do not collect your personal information. If you don’t wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for purposes that are relate to the operation of our business. Generally, these purposes include:

  • supplying our product and support services to you;
  • responding to enquiries and feedback regarding our business;
  • providing quality assurance throughout our product’s lifecycle; and
  • scheduling activities for installations.

Who has access to your personal information?

If you are a customer of Gary’s Garden sheds your information is only accessible to those directly involved in:

  • assisting you with an enquiry;
  • manufacturing and installing your shed;
  • any other activity for your purpose that requires involvement of a particular employee to provide our services.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this privacy policy. We do not sell, publish or distribute personal information of any kind to other parties.

Security

All of your personal information resides under:

  • physical barriers such as locked doors, locked cabinets and constant supervision in operating hours;
  • technological measures such as computer passwords.
If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please email us at admin@garysgardensheds.co.nz or call us at (09) 274 6617

Correcting your personal information

At any time, you reserve the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to correct, access or delete your own personal information provided to us through the use of our services. Contact us if:

  • you want to seek confirmation regarding whether we hold personal information about you;
  • you wish to change or update the information we hold about you.
If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Privacy Commissioner
Come meet us at our showroom
Address

Unit E
146 Harris Road
East Tamaki

 
Opening hours
Monday to Friday 8am - 4pm
Saturday 9am - 12pm
Please enquire about public holiday weekends
 
Contact us
Phone 09 274 6617
Mobile 021 975 656
Email sales@ggs.co.nz
 
guarantee seal
 
Best Quality Outdoor Sheds in NZ for Sale - Gary's Garden Sheds